Your privacy is important to S3 Advertising. This privacy statement explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by the Policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to a.jones@s3advertising.agency alternatively you can telephone 02920 373321.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information from you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, enquire on the use of our facilities or training programme, or when you apply for job vacancies or internships.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, and IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

How is your information used?

We may use information to:

  • Administer the website;
  • Supply services to you;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • See your views or comments on our services;
  • Send necessary communications that you have requested regarding campaigns, activities and further services;
  • Process an internship or job application

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, nor will we share your information with any third parties for marketing purposes.

We pass your information to our third party service providers, for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to any other third parties unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purpose of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), you have a number of rights. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data.